One Module · A long read

Nothing Ends Gradually

One CTMP module is designed to generate more electricity than any nation on Earth except two. Scarcity on that scale does not fade. It stops, on a date, in a place. So does the silence that has always protected it. This is the arithmetic of both, and of the one thing no machine can make.

Chris M. CoodeCTMP29 September 202617 minute read
I

Where the crisis lives

The energy crisis does not live where it is discussed. It is not in the summit communiqué or the photograph on the steps. It lives at the end of a chain, and you are the end of the chain.

Follow anything you bought this week backwards. The bread was baked in an oven, milled by a motor, hauled by a truck and grown with fertilizer made largely from natural gas. The rent was set by a building poured from cement, and cement is limestone cooked in a kiln. Every link in that chain bought energy from the link before it, added its margin, and passed the total forward.

At the end of the chain there is no one left to pass it to. When energy is expensive, life is expensive. Not as a mood. As arithmetic, compounded at every link and settled at the last one.

II

The teaspoon

Now look at what the world celebrates, and do the arithmetic that almost nobody does out loud.

A ten kilowatt array on a school roof gets a ribbon. A one megawatt solar field gets a press release. A one gigawatt plant gets a national announcement and years of construction. All of it is honest work by serious people. Almost none of it is ever measured against the thing it is meant to fix.

So measure it. In 2025 the world generated 31,747 terawatt hours of electricity External1. Spread across the year, that is about 1,007 megawatt hours every second Calculated. Now put one plain question to each celebrated project: how long do the world’s grids take to use up one full year of its output?

Fig. 01One year of output, measured in the world’s time
One year of output, measured in the world's timeDot plot on a log time scale. The world's grids use one year of a 10 kW rooftop array's output in 13 thousandths of a second, a 1 MW solar field's in 1.7 seconds, a 1 GW firm plant's in 2 hours 10 minutes, and one CTMP module's in 28.7 days.TIME FOR THE WORLD'S GRIDS TO USE ONE FULL YEAR OF OUTPUTLOG SCALE0.01 s1 s1 min1 hour1 day1 month10 kW rooftop array13 thousandths of a second10 kW rooftop array: one year of output, used by the world in 13 thousandths of a second1 MW solar field1.7 seconds1 MW solar field: one year of output, used by the world in 1.7 seconds1 GW firm plant2 hours 10 minutes1 GW firm plant: one year of output, used by the world in 2 hours 10 minutesOne CTMP module28.7 daysOne CTMP module: one year of output, used by the world in 28.7 days
How long the world’s grids take to use one full year of each installation’s output. World use in 2025: 31,747 TWh, about 1,007 MWh every second External1. Assumed capacity factors: 15% for the rooftop array, 20% for the solar field, 90% for the firm gigawatt plant. Module: 2,496.6 TWh of modeled net generation a year Modeled2. Times Calculated. Log scale: each gridline to the right is a far longer span than the one before.
The numbers behind this figure
InstallationOutput in one yearWorld’s grids use it in
10 kW rooftop array (15%)13.14 MWh0.013 seconds
1 MW solar field (20%)1,752 MWh1.74 seconds
1 GW firm plant (90%)7.884 TWh2 hours 10.5 minutes
One CTMP module (modeled)2,496.6 TWh28.7 days
World use, 202531,747 TWh1,006.7 MWh per second

The rooftop array: about thirteen thousandths of a second Calculated. The solar field: under two seconds Calculated. The gigawatt plant, running at nine tenths of its capacity all year: about two hours and ten minutes Calculated.

Years of work, one afternoon of the world’s demand. That is not a failure of effort. It is a failure of scale, and effort at the wrong scale never adds up to the right one.

We have been bailing an ocean liner with a teaspoon, and holding ceremonies for the teaspoon.

III

Every nation except two

Here is the number this article exists to deliver, and it is not rounded up for effect.

One CTMP module is designed as 300 gigawatts of firm hydroelectric capacity Target, running above 93 percent of all hours Target. Its modeled net generation is 2,496.6 terawatt hours a year Modeled2. Call it 2,500.

Now set it beside the countries of the Earth, using what each one actually generated in 2025 from every source it has: every coal plant, every dam, every reactor, every solar park External1.

Go down the list of every nation on Earth and the pattern holds almost to the top. One module out-generates every one of them except two: China and the United States Calculated.

Fig. 02Every nation except two
Every nation except twoHorizontal bars of electricity generated in 2025. China 10,580 TWh and the United States 4,520 TWh extend past the scale. One CTMP module, 2,497 TWh modeled, exceeds Japan, Germany and Brazil combined at 2,281, India at 2,082, all of Africa at 986, and Pakistan at 177.01,0002,0003,000TWh GENERATED IN 2025ONE MODULEChinaChina: 10,580 TWh in 202510,580United StatesUnited States: 4,520 TWh in 20254,520One CTMP moduleOne CTMP module: 2,496.6 TWh a year, modeled2,497Japan + Germany + BrazilJapan: 1,030 TWh in 2025Germany: 500 TWh in 2025Brazil: 751 TWh in 2025JapanGermanyBrazil2,281IndiaIndia: 2,082 TWh in 20252,082All of AfricaAll of Africa: 986 TWh in 2025986PakistanPakistan: 177 TWh in 2025177
Electricity generated in 2025 from all sources External1; Africa from the Energy Institute External3. One module: modeled net annual generation Modeled2. China and the United States run past the scale and are drawn broken. They are the only two that cross the line.
The numbers behind this figure
GridTWh generated, 2025One module as a multiple
China10,579.70.24
United States4,519.80.55
One CTMP module (modeled)2,496.61.00
Japan + Germany + Brazil2,280.91.09
India2,081.61.20
Russia1,192.82.09
Japan1,029.92.42
All of Africa986.02.53
Germany500.54.99
Pakistan177.114.09
World31,746.90.079

Measured against the whole species, one module is 7.9 percent of all the electricity humanity generated in 2025 Calculated. The world’s grids would take about 29 days to use one year of it Calculated.

The gigawatt plant lasts the world one afternoon. The module lasts it a month.

It is designed to deliver that through drought, through winter and through windless weeks, because it does not wait on weather. The largest power station ever built, the Three Gorges Dam on the Yangtze, has 22.5 gigawatts External4. A module has more than thirteen times that capacity Calculated. Three Gorges’ best year ever, 2020, produced 111.8 terawatt hours, and its average year is about 95 External4. A module is designed to deliver more than twenty-two times that record year Calculated, because a river rises and falls with the seasons and a module is designed not to.

Three Gorges took seventeen and a half years, from the start of construction on 14 December 1994 to its last main turbine in July 2012 External4. Hold that number. It is about to matter.

One more figure belongs here, the one that sounds like a misprint. Inside the platform, power moves between its own divisions at a modeled owner cost of 0.08 cents per kilowatt hour Modeled. Everyone else buys it at a posted 2.5 cents Target, a price fixed in the platform’s Stewardship Charter, with a ceiling of 5 cents on any verified end user bill Target8.

IV

Why nothing this size gets built

If a machine like that is possible, the obvious question is why no one has built one. The answer is not physics. It is shopping.

Bent Flyvbjerg of Oxford has gathered the outcomes of more than 16,000 large projects across 136 countries External5. Of all of them, 8.5 percent finished on budget and on time External. One half of one percent, one project in two hundred, finished on budget, on time and delivered the benefits it promised External. Large dams fare worse. Across 245 of them in 65 countries, actual costs ran an average of 96 percent over estimate, nearly double, and schedules ran 44 percent long External6.

Everyone knows big projects fail. Almost everyone draws the wrong conclusion. Size is not what kills them. Method is.

The conventional builder owns nothing and buys everything. The boring machines come from one manufacturer’s order book, the turbines from another’s, the steel from a third, and the money from lenders whose interest runs every day the machines are late. Every seller adds a margin and a queue. The margins compound. The queues compound. The finished thing arrives late, over budget, and belongs to its creditors before it has served a single person.

At the CTMP’s scale that method does not merely slow down. It fails. The platform’s technical paper puts one module’s requirement at about 300 tunnel boring machines and 200 large turbine sets a year Modeled7: fleets, not units, set against the annual output of the entire world industry. No one can join the back of a queue for more than the factory behind it can make. For a builder that shops, a project this size is not expensive. It is impossible, and impossibility is not a price anyone can negotiate down.

So the CTMP does not shop. It is designed to make its own tunnel boring machines, turbines, steel, concrete, cable, fuels and chips, on its own power, and to move them between its own divisions at cost Target7. The machine factories are the first buildings energized, so machines are built while the first civil works begin. The rock that comes out of the tunnels goes into the concrete and the steel. The workforce lives a train ride from the tunnel face. That is how the published build window is five to six years from first excavation to commissioning Target7, set against seventeen and a half years for Three Gorges at less than a thirteenth of the size Calculated.

Fig. 03Two ways to build
Two ways to buildTop: the shopping method, where a lender and three suppliers each add interest, margin and queue before the builder can finish. Bottom: the CTMP method, where power feeds seven in-house divisions arranged in a closed loop, every transfer at cost, with tunnel rock feeding steel and concrete.THE SHOPPING METHODthe builder owns nothing, buys everythingLENDERinterest runsevery day lateTURBINES+ margin+ queueBORING MACHINES+ margin+ queueSTEEL+ margin+ queueTHE BUILDERevery cost above, stackedlate · over budget · owned by its creditorsTHE CTMP METHODno queue · no margin · no lenderTURBINESTUNNEL BORINGSTEELCONCRETECABLEFUELSCHIPSPOWER0.08¢ per kWhowner costtunnel rock feedsthe steel and concreteevery transfer inside the loop at cost
The shopping method stacks a margin and a queue on every purchase and a lender’s interest on every day of delay. The CTMP method makes its own machines and materials on its own power and moves them between its own divisions at cost Target7. Schematic, not to scale.

It is the oldest rule in manufacturing, applied without exception: make the thing yourself, and nobody can charge you for waiting.

V

The empty seat

Now the part most people read as a footnote. Slow down for it.

Every large machine on Earth answers to whoever holds its paper. A dam built on bonds answers to its bondholders. A listed utility answers to its shareholders. A project built on loans answers to its lenders, who hold the one lever that matters: they can stop the money.

The CTMP was designed so that no one can hold that lever.

It carries zero debt Target8: no loans, no bonds, no sovereign guarantees. It will never list on any stock exchange Target9. Outside capital is accepted, and the first two or three modules are planned to be built with it Target9, but only on terms that can never become control: no single investor may hold more than 35 percent of any vertical Target9. After those first modules the platform is designed to finance itself, reinvesting 80 to 90 percent of what it earns Target9.

Read that as a question rather than as finance. Who, then, can steer this machine? Not a bank: there is no loan to call. Not a market: there are no listed shares to sell. Not an investor, however large: control is not for sale at any price.

The seat where control normally sits is empty. It was built empty, on purpose.

Fig. 04Who holds the paper
Who holds the paperLeft: a conventional megaproject, where lenders, bondholders, shareholders and a sovereign guarantor hold claims and control sits with whoever holds the paper; order of arrival goes to whoever can pay first. Right: a CTMP module with no lenders, no listed shareholders, outside investors each capped at 35 percent of any vertical, and no sovereign guarantee; the control seat is empty by design, and the order of formal review is set by The Wall, which binds no government and enforces nothing.A CONVENTIONAL MEGAPROJECTwho holds a claim on itLENDERScan stop the moneyBONDHOLDERSpaid before anyone elseSHAREHOLDERScan sell, can voteSOVEREIGN GUARANTORstands behind the debtA CTMP MODULEwho holds a claim on itLENDERSnone: zero debtLISTED SHAREHOLDERSnone: never listedOUTSIDE INVESTORSeach capped at 35% of any verticalSOVEREIGN GUARANTEEnone requiredCONTROLheld by whoever holds the paperCONTROLthe seat is empty, by designWHO GOES FIRSTwhoever can pay firstWHO GOES FIRSTa public count: The Wallsets the order of formal reviewbinds no one, enforces nothing
Claims on a conventional megaproject against the CTMP’s published capital rules Target89. The Wall sets the order of formal review; the Stewardship Charter states it binds no one and enforces nothing 8.

An empty seat forces the question every serious reader should ask next. If money does not decide where this goes first, what does?

A count.

Not a vote, and not a contract. The Stewardship Charter is precise about what the count can do, and the precision is the point. It describes The Wall as a way to make demand visible, not a way to govern: it binds no one and enforces nothing 8. What it does, under the programme’s published rule, is set the order in which countries are formally examined Target9, and put public demand in front of the entire world in numbers no one can pretend not to see.

Keep the empty seat in mind. It comes back.

VI

What one module carries

Cheap, firm power is the master input of everything else, and the platform is designed to convert it on purpose. Four conversions matter most.

Water

Each module is designed to give its host nation two billion cubic meters of fresh water a year, with essential use priced at zero Target8. Two billion cubic meters is about 5.5 billion liters a day Calculated: 55 liters a day for each of 100 million people Calculated, inside the 50 to 100 liters the World Health Organization gives for basic household needs External10.

The obvious objection is cost, so do the cost. Modern seawater desalination uses roughly three to four kilowatt hours per cubic meter External11. For two billion cubic meters that is six to eight terawatt hours a year Calculated, between a quarter and a third of one percent of one module’s output Calculated. At the platform’s owner cost that energy is worth $4.8 to $6.4 million a year Calculated. Even at the full public tariff it is worth $150 to $200 million Calculated.

Now the other side of the ledger. Seawater carries about 35 kilograms of dissolved minerals in every cubic meter External12. Making two billion cubic meters of fresh water leaves at least 70 million tonnes of them behind every year Calculated. Nearly everyone else pumps that brine back into the sea as waste. The CTMP refines it. Its desalination and brine documentation puts the gross value of the refined minerals at an indicated $30 billion per module year Modeled13, bounded by how much the world’s markets can absorb.

Put the two sides next to each other. The energy to make the water, even at the public price: under $200 million. What the brine leaves behind: an indicated $30 billion, at least 150 times as much Calculated.

The water is not given away despite the economics. It is given away because of them.

Fig. 05The brine pays for the water
The brine pays for the waterFlow: module power, 6 to 8 TWh a year, runs desalination at 3 to 4 kWh per cubic meter, producing 2 billion cubic meters of fresh water a year for the host nation and brine carrying at least 70 million tonnes of minerals, which a refinery turns into an indicated 30 billion dollars a year that pays for the water. Bars: the energy to make the water is worth under 0.2 billion dollars at the public tariff; the minerals an indicated 30 billion.MODULE POWER6 to 8 TWh a yearunder a third of 1%DESALINATION3 to 4 kWhper cubic meterFRESH WATER2 billion m³ a yearto the host nation,essential use freeBRINE≥ 70 million tonnesof minerals a yearREFINERYan indicated$30 billion a yearpays forthe waterWHAT EACH SIDE IS WORTH, PER MODULE YEAREnergy to make the water, at the full public tariffEnergy for 2 billion cubic meters at 2.5 cents per kWh: 150 to 200 million dollarsunder $0.2 billionMinerals refined from the brine (indicated)Refined minerals: an indicated 30 billion dollars a year, bounded by market absorption$30 billionbars to scale
Per module year. Water gift Target8. Desalination energy at 3 to 4 kWh per cubic meter External11; dissolved minerals at about 35 kg per cubic meter of seawater External12; energy, tonnage and energy value Calculated; mineral value indicative and bounded by market absorption Modeled13. Value bars drawn to scale.
The numbers behind this figure
ItemPer module yearLabel
Fresh water given to the host nation2 billion cubic metersTarget
Energy to make it, at 3 to 4 kWh per cubic meter6 to 8 TWhCalculated
Share of one module’s output0.24% to 0.32%Calculated
Value of that energy at owner cost (0.08 cents)$4.8 to $6.4 millionCalculated
Value of that energy at the public tariff (2.5 cents)$150 to $200 millionCalculated
Dissolved minerals left behind, at least70 million tonnesCalculated
Refined mineral value, indicated$30 billionModeled

Work

The CTMP’s consolidated workforce model counts two populations and never adds them together 14. The first is construction: the initial build of one module requires 25.9 million construction job years Modeled. The second is the standing workforce: about 3.0 million positions in Year 1 Modeled, of which 1.04 million are industrial and technical and 1.98 million are the civic and service economy of the first city the platform builds. By Year 30 the standing workforce is about 47.1 million Modeled, of which 15.8 million are industrial and 31.3 million civic. These are central cases with published ranges on either side, and they are requirements, not a hiring plan. No single nation meets them alone.

Terms

The public price is a posted 2.5 cents per kilowatt hour Target, with a ceiling of 5 cents on any verified end user bill Target. The enforcement design contains no weapon: no shutoffs, and hospitals, water systems and life safety loads can never be used as leverage against anyone Target8.

Carbon

Here this article will be more careful than most climate announcements, because the platform’s own carbon paper is 2. In its current edition, one module’s total avoidance runs from about 0.46 to 1.34 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent a year across three illustrative cases: low, central and fossil heavy Modeled. It also prints a floor case in which the module’s power displaces no fossil generation at all. There only the platform’s firm industrial substitution survives, the ledger still charges the platform for its own upstream emissions, and the total falls to about 0.02 billion tonnes Modeled. The paper names its own open dependency: the share of power exported to the grid awaits a completed energy balance. Every tonne is to be metered at the point of delivery rather than estimated in a certificate, and the CTMP will never sell a carbon credit Target.

For scale, humanity emitted 42.2 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide in 2025 External15. One module does not fix that alone, and this article will not pretend it does. What it offers is rarer: a number that prints its own zero, so that anyone can check it.

VII

The one thing it cannot make

The platform is designed to make things abundant: power beyond a nation’s use, water beyond its thirst, work beyond its young. There is exactly one thing no engineering can multiply.

Order.

Someone is examined first. Someone’s 50 megawatt proof of concept is poured first. Someone’s first module switches on while everyone else’s is still a drawing. And the head start does not stay the same size.

The design reinvests to grow capacity about ten percent a year Target9. Run that on two nations. The first switches on today. The second switches on ten years later. On the day the second nation starts, the first nation’s capacity has already grown to 2.59 times its starting size Calculated. Ten years after that, the first stands at 6.73 times and the second at 2.59 Calculated. For as long as both grow at the same rate, the ratio between them never closes, and the gap between them in gigawatts widens every year Calculated.

Fig. 06A decade is a ratio
A decade is a ratioLine chart of capacity as a multiple of size at switch-on, growing 10 percent a year. The first nation reaches 2.59 times at year 10, when the second nation starts at 1.00, and 6.73 times at year 20, when the second reaches 2.59. The ratio stays 2.59 to 1 while the gap widens.01×2×3×4×5×6×7×05101520YEARS AFTER THE FIRST NATION SWITCHES ONCAPACITY, AS A MULTIPLE OF ITS SIZE AT SWITCH-ONstarts firststarts ten years laterYear 0: first nation switches on, 1.00xYear 10: first nation at 2.59xYear 20: first nation at 6.73xYear 10: second nation switches on, 1.00xYear 20: second nation at 2.59x2.59×second nation switches on6.73×2.59×2.59 to 1,every year
Capacity growth at the design target of about 10 percent a year Target9; curves and ratios Calculated. For as long as both nations grow at the same rate, the ratio stays 2.59 to 1 while the gap between them widens every year.
The numbers behind this figure
Years after the first switch-onStarts firstStarts ten years laterRatio
01.00not yet
51.61not yet
102.591.002.59
154.181.612.59
206.732.592.59

A decade is not a delay. It is a permanent ratio.

Every industrial revolution has had this property, and in every one the order was set by capital, by empire or by force. The results are still on the books. In 2023, 666 million people had no electricity at all External16. In sub-Saharan Africa the number was 566 million in 2010 and 565 million in 2023 External16: thirteen years of new connections, cancelled almost exactly by the growth of the population still waiting. Africa is home to 18.8 percent of humanity External17 and generates 3.1 percent of its electricity External3. That is what the order of arrival looks like when it is set by who can pay first.

This time the order is set by a count.

Under the programme’s published rule, every country has its own required count: five percent of its population, never fewer than 250,000 Target9. Countries are ranked by progress toward their own number, not by raw totals, so a nation of ten million climbs a mountain of its own size, not India’s. The first country to reach its count earns the first formal review Target. A review is not a deployment. It examines the coastline, the ground, the grid and the host government’s own answer. If the answer is yes, the build begins with a 50 megawatt proof of concept, then 250 megawatts, then module by proven module Target9.

The most valuable position of the coming century, first in that order, is currently priced at thirty seconds of an ordinary person’s attention. It is priced that low for one reason only: most of the world has not looked yet.

VIII

The hundred in the square

If you have read this far, you are not a skimmer, so here is the layer underneath everything above.

The energy crisis was never really about energy. Energy is the carrier. For five centuries, in system after system, a thin layer has stood between ordinary people and the essentials of life, charging for the crossing. It has rarely needed force to stay there. It has needed one thing only: that the people on the paying side could not see each other. Each wanted the change. Each assumed they were nearly alone. So each stayed where they were.

In 1978 the sociologist Mark Granovetter wrote down the arithmetic of that silence External18. Picture a hundred people in a square. Each carries a private number: how many others they must see act before they will act themselves. One person’s number is zero, so they will act alone. One person’s number is one. One person’s is two. And so on, up to ninety-nine.

The person whose number is zero acts. That makes one, which moves the person whose number is one. That makes two, which moves the person whose number is two. The chain runs, one link at a time, until all hundred have moved.

Now change a single person. Replace the one whose number was one with someone whose number is two. Everything else stays identical. The crowd’s average number moves from 49.50 to 49.51 Calculated.

The person whose number is zero acts. Then nothing happens. The next person in line sees one and needs two. No one’s number is one. The chain breaks at its second link, and ninety-nine people, every one of whom moved in the first crowd, stand still and watch one person act alone.

Fig. 07The hundred in the square
The hundred in the squareTwo crowds of 100. In crowd A the private numbers run 0, 1, 2 up to 99 and the chain carries all 100 into action; average 49.50. In crowd B one person's number changes from 1 to 2; the next person sees 1 but needs 2, the chain breaks at the second link and only 1 acts; average 49.51.CROWD A01234599each person who acts moves the next100 of 100 actaverage number 49.50CROWD B, ONE PERSON CHANGED02234599no one's number is 1sees 1,needs 2the chain breaks at its second link1 of 100 actsaverage number 49.51
Granovetter’s two crowds External18. Each circle is a person; the number is how many others they must see act before they will. Averages Calculated. Change one person’s number from 1 to 2 and the outcome goes from all hundred to one.

Same crowd. Same wants. Opposite outcomes. Granovetter’s warning was that groups with nearly identical preferences can produce opposite results, so no one can read what people want from what a crowd does.

The silence on the paying side was never consent. It was a chain with a missing link.

That is what The Wall is: a coordination instrument disguised as a counter. It makes the wanting visible without making the wanter visible. No name, no email, no account, no money. One human, one voice: a head of state and a night shift nurse count exactly the same. And every voice it records becomes the number someone else was waiting to see.

On 3 August 2026 The Wall held 50,064 voices Measured19. On 29 September 2026 it held 667,101, from 176 countries Measured19. The fortress was never built of stone. It was built of gaps, and the count is how the gaps close: one person at a time, in public.

IX

What this article does not claim

A document this size owes you its limits, stated against its own interest.

  • Nothing in the CTMP design has been built. The 50 megawatt proof of concept is complete in design, with its first physical build next. The 300 gigawatt module is on paper, and labeled that way.
  • Every CTMP figure in this article is modeled or targeted, and labeled so. None is measured, because nothing exists yet to measure. The meters will decide which figures survive.
  • The Wall binds no government and enforces nothing. Reaching a required count earns a formal review, not a power plant.
  • The carbon range depends on an energy balance the platform has not yet completed, which is why its own paper prints a floor near zero.
  • The mineral value is indicative and bounded by what world markets can absorb. Flooding a market would lower the very prices the figure assumes.
  • The workforce figures are requirements, not a hiring plan, and no single nation meets them alone.
  • Growth rates are design targets, not forecasts.

Notice what those limits buy. Every other number here can be checked, and every one of them will be.

X

One

Everything in this article comes down to one number, and it is not 2,500.

It is one.

  1. One module would out-generate every nation on Earth but two.
  2. One project in two hundred delivers what it promised. This one publishes its numbers before it asks for anything, so you can tell which kind it is.
  3. One seat, the one where money always sits, was built empty.
  4. One decade of delay is 2.59 to one, for as long as both keep growing.
  5. One missing person in a square of a hundred is the difference between a crowd that moves and a crowd that watches.
  6. And one voice is the only unit The Wall accepts.

So here is where things stand. The machine is drawn. The method is drawn. The water is paid for by its own brine. The seat is empty. The price is posted and cannot rise. What is not drawn, and cannot be drawn by anyone except the people it is for, is the order.

The last time the order was set by money, the number of people without electricity in sub-Saharan Africa moved by one million in thirteen years. This order is set by a count, and the count moves the moment you do.

You were told the crisis was too big for you. Look at the arithmetic again. It was never too big for you. It was too big for you alone. The teaspoon was never the problem. The problem was that every one of us was bailing by ourselves, in the dark, certain that no one else was.

That ends the way the silence in the square ends. Not gradually. At a link.

Somewhere in your country tonight is a person whose number is exactly one more than the count on your country’s row. They are not waiting for a minister. They are not waiting for a bank. They are waiting to see one more.

Be the one they see.

Then give the chain its next link. When your voice is recorded, open Flame Carriers: your Flame link is already issued. Send it to one person, by name, with one sentence of your own. Not a feed. A person.

The count keeps its order. Every time a nation takes first place on The Wall, a dated dispatch records it. The early voices of every country are being counted now, and no one who arrives later can be among them.

The Wall does not ask anyone’s permission. It records yours.

Every bill you have ever paid was a decision someone else made for you. This one is yours.

Scarcity is a choice someone else made. I refused it.

Refuse it with me.

Nothing ends gradually. It ends at one.

Make your country count
Thirty seconds · No account · No name · No email · No money
peoplesctmp.org

Sources and notes

  1. Ember, Yearly Electricity Data, 2025 values, and Global Electricity Review 2026. World generation 31,746.9 TWh; China 10,579.7; United States 4,519.8; India 2,081.6; Russia 1,192.8; Japan 1,029.9; Brazil 750.5; Germany 500.5; Pakistan 177.1. ember-energy.org/data/yearly-electricity-data
  2. CTMP, The Retirement of the Carbon Price, White Paper v2.1: modeled net generation of 2,496.6 TWh per module year; total avoidance of about 0.46 to 1.34 GtCO2e a year in illustrative low, central and fossil heavy cases, including a firm industrial basket of about 60 Mt; a zero displacement floor case of about 0.02 GtCO2e; grid export allocation a placeholder pending a completed integrated module energy balance. peoplesctmp.org
  3. Energy Institute, Statistical Review of World Energy 2026: Africa generated about 986 TWh in 2025 (703.2 fossil, 282.8 non-fossil), 3.1 percent of the world total. www.energyinst.org/statistical-review
  4. Three Gorges Dam: 22.5 GW; 111.8 TWh in 2020, a world record, per China Three Gorges Corporation via Xinhua; average about 95 TWh a year, give or take 20; construction began 14 December 1994; last main turbine in service July 2012. investinchina.chinadaily.com.cn/s/202201/10/WS61dbe150498e6a12c121ccdf/three-gorges-hydropower-station-generates-over-100b-kwh-of-electricity-in-2021.html
  5. Flyvbjerg, B. and Gardner, D. (2023). How Big Things Get Done. Currency. Database of more than 16,000 projects in 136 countries: 8.5 percent on budget and on time; 0.5 percent on budget, on time and on benefits.
  6. Ansar, A., Flyvbjerg, B., Budzier, A. and Lunn, D. (2014). Should we build more large dams? The actual costs of hydropower megaproject development. Energy Policy 69, pages 43 to 56. 245 large dams in 65 countries, 1934 to 2007: average cost overrun 96 percent, average schedule overrun 44 percent. doi.org/10.1016/j.enpol.2013.10.069
  7. CTMP, The Platform That Owns Its Own Supply Chain, technical paper v2.1: fleet requirements of about 300 tunnel boring machines and 200 large turbine sets a year per module, set against world industry output; vertical integration at cost; build window of five to six years from first excavation to commissioning. Design basis. peoplesctmp.org
  8. CTMP Stewardship Charter, Plain-Language Public Edition v3.2 (16 December 2025), with the published design: fixed price, 5 cent end user ceiling, zero debt, the water gift, no shutoffs. The Charter describes The Wall as a way to make demand visible, not a governance mechanism: it binds no one and enforces nothing. peoplesctmp.org
  9. CTMP design basis and planning models (design targets, not Charter requirements unless stated there): no public listing; no single investor above 35 percent of any vertical; outside capital for the first two or three modules, then self-financing with 80 to 90 percent reinvested; capacity growth of about 10 percent a year; required count of 5 percent of population with a floor of 250,000, the first country to reach it earning the first formal review; build sequence of 50 MW, then 250 MW, then modules; a programme of 80 to 100 modules. peoplesctmp.org
  10. United Nations, International Decade for Action “Water for Life”: citing the World Health Organization, 50 to 100 liters of water per person per day are needed to ensure that most basic needs are met. www.un.org/waterforlifedecade/human_right_to_water.shtml
  11. Curcio, E., Fontananova, E. and Di Profio, G. (2015), CNR: seawater reverse osmosis currently shows an overall energy consumption of 3 to 4 kWh per cubic meter of desalted water. iris.cnr.it/handle/20.500.14243/305394
  12. Water (MDPI), volume 16, article 910 (2024), operating data from Canary Islands seawater reverse osmosis plants: standard seawater at 35,000 mg per liter of total dissolved solids. accedacris.ulpgc.es/bitstream/10553/129736/1/water-16-00910.pdf
  13. CTMP desalination and brine refinery documentation: indicative gross value of refined minerals of about $30 billion per module year, bounded by published market absorption corridors. peoplesctmp.org
  14. CTMP Consolidated Workforce Aggregate, 17 verticals (September 2026), central case, direct requirement only: 25,900,911 construction job years in Year 1, the initial build; standing workforce of 3,016,889 in Year 1 (1,041,389 industrial and technical; 1,975,500 first city civic and service) and 47,111,758 in Year 30 (15,774,218; 31,337,540). The two populations are never summed. Published ranges: about 13.4 percent below to 17.7 percent above on standing headcount, 22 percent below to 31 percent above on construction. peoplesctmp.org
  15. Global Carbon Project, Global Carbon Budget 2025: total CO2 emissions of 42.2 billion tonnes in 2025, 38.1 fossil and 4.1 from land use change. globalcarbonbudget.org/fossil-fuel-co2-emissions-hit-record-high-in-2025
  16. IEA, IRENA, UNSD, World Bank and WHO, Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report 2025: 666.4 million people without electricity in 2023; sub-Saharan Africa 566 million in 2010 and 565 million in 2023, 85 percent of the global deficit. www.worldbank.org/en/topic/energy/publication/tracking-sdg-7-the-energy-progress-report-2025
  17. United Nations, World Population Prospects 2024: Africa about 1.55 billion people in 2025, 18.8 percent of the world. population.un.org/wpp
  18. Granovetter, M. (1978). Threshold Models of Collective Behavior. American Journal of Sociology 83(6), pages 1420 to 1443. sociology.stanford.edu/publications/threshold-models-collective-behavior
  19. The Wall, public count at peoplesctmp.org, and the author’s dated snapshots: 50,064 voices on 3 August 2026; 667,101 voices from 176 countries on 29 September 2026. The count is anonymous, civic and non-binding. peoplesctmp.org

Figure 1 assumes capacity factors of 15 percent for the rooftop array, 20 percent for the solar field and 90 percent for the firm gigawatt plant. All CTMP figures are design values: modeled or targeted, never measured, because nothing in the design has been built. The canonical source for every CTMP figure is peoplesctmp.org.